Max Vidau and Cooper Murray enter race three at The Bend Motorsport Park with one race win a piece following the former’s victory in Sunday morning’s race.
Vidau claimed the lead from the start and maintained the position until the end of the first lap before an incident further back in the field triggered a safety car period, which extended to the end of the race while the cars were recovered.
While only six laps had been completed, full race distance was reached as per the time certain finish regulations. All drivers emerged without significant injuries from the opening lap dramas.
Simon Fallon placed third from Luis Leeds, Jimmy Vernon and Chelsea Angelo.
Sam Shahin was the best of the Pro-Am drivers, claiming the Pro-Am class win from Brett Boulton and Ben Stack, while race one class winner Danny Stutterd finished sixth in class following an early spin.
Richard Bloomfield claimed his second Class B win of the event from Christian Pancione and Tom Taplin.
The final race of the opening Porsche Michelin GT3 Cup Challenge Australia round will be held at 1:50pm.
Results: Race 2
Position | Car | Driver | Class | Laps | Race time | Fastest Lap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 77 | Max Vidau | Pro | 6 | 19:49.3 | 02:07.2 |
2 | 36 | Cooper Murray | Pro | 6 | 19:50.5 | 02:07.9 |
3 | 96 | Simon Fallon | Pro | 6 | 19:51.2 | 02:07.8 |
4 | 230 | Luis Leeds | Pro | 6 | 19:51.9 | 02:07.8 |
5 | 7 | Jimmy Vernon | Pro | 6 | 19:53.3 | 02:09.4 |
6 | 38 | Chelsea Angelo | Pro | 6 | 19:54.7 | 02:08.2 |
7 | 13 | Sam Shahin | Pro-Am | 6 | 19:55.1 | 02:08.6 |
8 | 84 | Brett Boulton | Pro-Am | 6 | 19:56.1 | 02:12.0 |
9 | 57 | Richard Bloomfield | Class B | 6 | 19:56.8 | 02:18.0 |
10 | 2 | Dan Day | Pro | 6 | 19:57.8 | 02:16.4 |
11 | 65 | Ben Stack | Pro-Am | 6 | 19:59.0 | 02:16.8 |
12 | 76 | Christian Pancione | Class B | 6 | 20:00.0 | 02:16.9 |
13 | 73 | Michael Hovey | Pro-Am | 6 | 20:00.6 | 02:17.1 |
14 | 29 | Rob Woods | Pro-Am | 6 | 20:01.4 | 02:20.5 |
15 | 26 | Tom Taplin | Class B | 6 | 20:01.8 | 02:19.6 |
16 | 23 | Daniel Stutterd | Pro-Am | 6 | 20:04.2 | 02:21.3 |
17 | 91 | Emanuel Palyaris | Class B | 6 | 20:04.7 | 02:21.6 |
18 | 99 | Ross McGregor | Pro-Am | 6 | 20:05.9 | 02:21.6 |
19 | 17 | Marcel Zalloua | Pro-Am | 6 | 20:07.0 | 02:20.5 |
20 | 50 | Adrian Lengkeek | Class B | 6 | 20:07.8 | 02:19.0 |
21 | 21 | Shane Barwood | Pro-Am | 6 | 20:08.3 | 02:40.2 |
DNF | 131 | Graham Williams | Pro-Am | 1 | 03:37.6 | |
DNF | 10 | Michael Loccisano | Pro-Am | |||
DNF | 88 | Phil Morriss | Class B | |||
DNF | 22 | Andrew Goldie | Class B |