Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli this weekend celebrates its 50th round as it continues the 2016 edition of the Jim Richards Endurance Trophy at Sydney Motorsport Park.
The milestone round will see the series’ 147th, 148th and 149th races held since its 2008 inception, in which time 161 drivers have competed in the one-make series – the most capped of which being John Goodacre (34), Jeff Bobik (27), Terry Knight, John Morriss (24) and Jon Trende (22) during the past nine years.
GT3 Cup Challenge now heads to Sydney Motorsport Park to kick start the second half of the season and hold its second Jim Richards Endurance Trophy race of the three-race mini series.
Following success in the opening long-distance race at Winton Motor Raceway, Hamish Hardeman currently leads the way in the Endurance Trophy standings from fellow Professional Class runners Jaxon Evans and Jake Klarich.
Hardeman also enters the weekend as the Professional Class points leader; success at Winton handing the young gun a 34 point class lead from Evans.
While Tim Miles currently leads the Elite Class standings, fellow Sydneysider David Ryan will be one to watch in the class battle at his home event. Though sitting fourth in the class standings behind Miles, Sam Shahin and Anthony Gilbertson, Ryan was the class victor at the series’ previous Sydney Motorsport Park round just two months prior at the Porsche Rennsport Australia event.
Jim Campbell enters the round the form racer in the Elite Class following his class round win at Winton Motor Raceway; Brian Finn, Shane Barwood and Ross McGregor look to continue their consistent seasons while John Morriss, Neville Stewart and Tony Martin return to the series after appearances earlier in the year.
GT3 Cup Chalenge will again hold three races across the Sydney round, though the long distance race traditionally held late on Saturday will take place on Sunday morning.
The two Sunday races of Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia presented by Pirelli, along with the entire Sunday race schedule of the Shannons Australian Motor Racing Nationals round in Sydney, is available to view via live stream from www.thenationals.com.au.
Race Schedule
Friday July 01, 2016
11:50am – Practice 1 (20 minutes)
3:15pm Practice 2 (20 minutes)
Saturday July 02, 2016
8:50am Practice 3 (20 minutes)
12:12pm Qualifying (20 minutes)
2:53pm Race 1 (9 laps)
Sunday July 03, 2016
9:34pm Race 2 (30 laps)
1:17pm Race 3 (9 laps)
Entry List
#4 Tim Miles (Elite Class) CSF Radiators / Miles Advisory Partners
#8 Neville Stewart (Class B) Asset Partner / Racing Dynamics
#9 Tony Martin (Elite Class) The Triffid Bar Venue
#10 Hamish Hardeman (Professional Class) Sonic Motor Racing Services/arris property group
#13 Sam Shahin (Elite Class) HTFU
#19 Anthony Gilbertson (Elite Class) Motiv8 Racing/Hallmark Homes
#21 Shane Barwood (Class B) Melbourne Orthopaedic Group
#30 David Ryan (Elite Class) Wrightlands GAM Soltronic
#34 John Morriss (Elite Class) Motorsport Leasing Pty Ltd.
#72 Jim Campbell (Elite Class) Power Street Racing
#82 Brian Finn (Elite Class) Laser 3D/Force Accessories
#91 Jaxon Evans (Professional Class) Simulate-It/Willship
#95 Jake Klarich (Professional Class) Super Rooster
#99 Ross McGregor (Elite Class) Southern Star Windows